One of two reef triggerfish, Rhinecanthus aculeatus or R. rectangulus. State fish of Hawai'i
I went scuba diving off the Kona coast, but I failed to see a humuhumunukunukuapua'a.
Antinousによって 2003年09月11日(木)
The unofficial state fish of Hawaii. Recognizable by a diamond-shape body with armor-like scales, a dark stripe across their silver sides and belly, and pale blue fins. In addition, they have a sharp, spike-like dorsal fin, hence they are commonly known as triggerfish.

Common name: Hawaiian triggerfish

Scientific name: Rhinecanthus rectanglus
Snorkeling in Hanauma Bay one day, I detected several humuhumunukunukuapua'a swimming about. I tried to swim up and touch one, but it just darted away.
bill kapokによって 2005年03月15日(火)
Trigger fish in Hawaii. Also my second cousin's middle name.
The humuhumunukunukuapuaa's went on a trip, so it took the bastardly humuhumunukunukuapuaa's a really long time to get back to the humuhumunukunukuapuaa nest.
BAOHによって 2004年04月27日(火)
The state fish of hawaii and the hardest word to pronounce. Seriously I tried pronouncing this word with my friends and none of us could do it. There were 5 of us yo.
Friend 1: Yo letz pronounce the state fishh of hawaii
Friend 2: Word I think its pronounced hakawakaka
Friend 3: No yo its pronounced humma humma nukka wukka shaka laka booyaka sha
Friend 4: Jeez this is like Fozzy the Bear. Waka waka
Friend 5: No its pronounced humuhumunukunukuapua'a
Friend 1: You'z a nerd. (Slap)
Slappy McDappyによって 2010年08月21日(土)

無料のデイリーメール

毎朝無料の今日のアーバンワード を受け取るために、あなたのメールアドレスを下に打ち込んでください。

メールは daily@urbandictionary.com のアドレスから送られてきます。迷惑メールを送ることは決してございません。

×